Garden birds to get excited about and to look out for this winter are:
The Favourite Robin
Recently voted Britain’s National Bird, the robin is, for some people, the epitome of winter. It is regularly used as a symbol for Christmas and all things festive.
The robin is a common breeding bird and in winter our resident population is joined by European migrants. Always a pleasure to have around the garden, such a happy little soul
These are common breeding birds found in a wide range of habitats in Britain. They are well adapted to urban living so are a common sight in our gardens.
These migratory birds are similar in size to chaffinches and often travel in large mixed flocks.
These finches migrate to the UK during winter and tend to be found searching for food in beech woodland, these will turn up in your garden, especially when treats are on offer, seeds, mealworms etc
Their unmistakable red masks make them easy to distinguish from other finches, always singing especially in flight
A fantastic looking bird and are the most striking of British finches. The males are a vibrant pink and the females a duller brown, both with black caps.
They can often be seen at woodland edges but are also found in gardens, often in pairs or small groups. fingers crossed they come into your garden for you to admire their beauty, well loved in the fur2feather garden
This little beauty is a common garden bird but is a bit more elusive than other species.
They’re also known as hedge sparrows, and as this alternative name suggests, they tend to seek cover beneath thick vegetation. See if you can spot them, they have a blue grey undertone in amongst the sparrow like plumage.
These are one of Britain’s smallest breeding birds. They tend to favour coniferous woodlands and gardens.
In winter they often join flocks of other small birds and are most frequently seen in the tree canopy. They have a distinctive gold stripe on their head, giving them their common name. A real treat if you spot these in the winter months
Another favourite is the blue tit a resident breeding bird and has a similar diet to other birds in winter, favouring seeds and fats.
Famously, blue tits have been known to tap through the foil lids of freshly delivered doorstep milk to snatch a free meal. They often tap on your window too!
Long Tailed Tit
These little birds tend to stick together. They raise their young and travel together in family groups, forming flocks with other small birds in winter.
Distinguishable by their prominent tail, they have become common place on garden feeders and particularly like fat balls.
As with other thrushes, during winter the UK’s blackbird population is supplemented by migrants from the continent. These visitors can sometimes be identified by their darker bills.
It is thought resident birds may also migrate to warmer areas within Britain.
migrate from northern Europe, Russia and Iceland to the UK in winter in search of berries and fruit bearing trees.
They are similar in size to blackbirds and song thrushes and can often been seen in mixed flocks with fieldfares. They have a distinct red flank and light brown eye stripe. Look out for these beauties they will come into your garden if you have plenty of trees and goodies to offer
Some years are better than others for arrivals of the UK’s most glamorous wintering bird. If they turn up in your back garden then grab the camera as these are truly beautiful birds
Waxwings migrate from the boreal forests of continental Europe to spend their winters with us in search of rowan and other berries.